Cast the Water

Giant Springs Fishing Pond

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout20011.12000000000000108-25-2026
Rainbow Trout20010.7208-13-2026
Rainbow Trout20010.1407-28-2026
Rainbow Trout2009.2607-06-2026
Rainbow Trout1008.7706-19-2026
Rainbow Trout1007.89000000000000106-01-2026
Rainbow Trout2007.89000000000000105-20-2026
Rainbow Trout1007.1204-23-2026
Rainbow Trout5008.6610-14-2025
Rainbow Trout35010.70000000000000109-02-2025
Rainbow Trout1009.5907-30-2025
Rainbow Trout1008.807-10-2025
Rainbow Trout3008.807-03-2025
Rainbow Trout3008.04000000000000106-13-2025
Rainbow Trout1007.5809-13-2024
Rainbow Trout1006.6108-20-2024
Rainbow Trout200608-01-2024
Rainbow Trout1007.9607-08-2024
Rainbow Trout1007.7206-25-2024
Rainbow Trout2007.4406-17-2024
Rainbow Trout2007.1906-04-2024

Likely species (watershed)

Bigeye Chub, Bigmouth Buffalo, Brown Trout, Emerald Shiner, Fathead Minnow, Iowa Darter, Longnose Dace, Mottled Sculpin, Mountain Sucker, Redside Shiner, Sand Shiner, Smallmouth Buffalo, Spottail Shiner

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters