Cast the Water

Beavertail Pond

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Westslope Cutthroat Trout80010.3607-09-2026
Rainbow Trout53810.37000000000000105-14-2026
Rainbow Trout6026.25, 20.7703-24-2026
Rainbow Trout4526.2503-04-2026
Rainbow Trout7520.7712-10-2025
Rainbow Trout8520.7711-24-2025
Rainbow Trout7620.7711-20-2025
Rainbow Trout15788.1407-01-2025
Westslope Cutthroat Trout100014.0606-04-2025
Rainbow Trout65410.4705-28-2025
Rainbow Trout16415.83, 20.4504-15-2025
Rainbow Trout412604-01-2025
Rainbow Trout5026.0312-17-2024
Rainbow Trout9020.4512-16-2024
Rainbow Trout9020.5612-10-2024
Rainbow Trout7520.4512-09-2024
Rainbow Trout5420.4511-08-2024
Rainbow Trout6026, 20.4511-07-2024
Westslope Cutthroat Trout110513.57, 12.1307-01-2024
Westslope Cutthroat Trout50013.5706-17-2024
Rainbow Trout14111.7604-30-2024
Rainbow Trout58510.3504-09-2024
Rainbow Trout7920.1203-20-2024
Rainbow Trout8020.1203-19-2024
Rainbow Trout7620.1210-30-2023

Likely species (watershed)

Arctic Grayling, Brown Trout, Largescale Sucker, Longnose Dace, Mosquitofish, Redside Shiner, Shorthead Sculpin

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters