Cast the Water

Salmo Reservoir

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout10007.9405-26-2026
Bluegill50002.3509-18-2025
Largemouth Bass20002.0208-12-2025
Rainbow Trout10007.7506-05-2025
Bluegill50001.0708-23-2024
Largemouth Bass20001.508-23-2024
Rainbow Trout10007.1906-03-2024

Likely species (watershed)

Fathead Minnow, Longnose Dace, Northern Redbelly Dace, Spottail Shiner

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters