Cast the Water

Higgins Lake

Michigan · Roscommon

The pin marks the middle of the water, for directions. The shoreline on the map comes from USGS NHD.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Overview

Higgins Lake is a deep, clear glacial lake in Roscommon County, about 10,186 acres per Michigan DNR and the 10th largest lake in Michigan. DNR surveys put the maximum depth near 135 feet, and the lake is essentially the headwaters of the Muskegon River watershed. Higgins Lake is a Type E trout lake. DNR reports stocked lake trout and rainbow trout plus natural populations of lake whitefish and lake herring. Lake trout are the most abundant catch, and rock bass, yellow perch, smelt and northern pike are also present. Fishing is good in summer and winter. Shallow shoreline flats mean summer fishing is mostly by boat, usually trolling for lake trout and rainbows. North Higgins Lake State Park and a DNR boat access site provide access.

Regulations

Type E trout lake rules apply. See Inland Trout and Salmon Lake Regulations in the current Michigan Fishing Regulations: https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/things-to-do/fishing

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Lake Trout200006.005-01-2026
Brown Trout1357918.7304-16-2026
Rainbow Trout1417919.5904-15-2026
Brown Trout992118.2704-15-2026
Lake Trout3145414.304-14-2026
Rainbow Trout3536612.910-30-2025
Rainbow Trout858821.6705-19-2025
Rainbow Trout2189719.3304-15-2025
Brown Trout2479819.49, 18.8804-14-2025
Rainbow Trout400019.2904-14-2025
Lake Trout3079914.104-08-2025

More in Roscommon

Michigan Department of Natural Resources