Cast the Water

Muskegon River

Michigan · Muskegon

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Overview

Below Croton Dam, the Muskegon River runs through Newaygo and Muskegon counties to Muskegon Lake. Michigan DNR rates fishing for Chinook salmon as very good in September and October, and steelhead fishing as excellent throughout this section from late October through June. Lake Michigan brown trout are caught in about the lower 10 miles, downstream of Felch Street, in October and November. Smallmouth bass fishing is good throughout, with some walleye fishing from spring through mid-summer and moderate northern pike fishing near Muskegon Lake and the marsh. Large numbers of rainbow and brown trout are stocked between Newaygo and Croton Dam, and fishing for them is good all year. At Croton Dam, Charles Besemer Muskegon River Park has a steep paved boat launch, shore fishing on both sides of the road, a barrier-free path and fishing platform below the dam, and North Country Trail access to about three-quarters of a mile of public shoreline.

Regulations

Trout and salmon rules vary by river section. See the current Michigan Fishing Regulations and inland trout and salmon maps: https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/things-to-do/fishing/fishing-regulations

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Brown Trout774017.1105-19-2026
Rainbow Trout648920.205-18-2026
Brown Trout1451717.1105-18-2026
Rainbow Trout870816.6405-07-2026
Rainbow Trout4139517.15, 17.1305-06-2026
Brown Trout940017.0805-06-2026
Brown Trout2820017.08, 16.105-05-2026
Rainbow Trout3100015.9, 17.4705-05-2026
Brown Trout1880017.45, 16.9705-04-2026
Rainbow Trout2198618.805-01-2026
Rainbow Trout3611919.104-14-2026
Rainbow Trout1030019.6204-08-2026
Brown Trout112019.2704-08-2026
Coho Salmon4249713.904-06-2026
Rainbow Trout5997012.8910-29-2025
Walleye320102.9706-04-2025
Rainbow Trout458918.2505-28-2025
Brown Trout524718.2405-22-2025
Rainbow Trout667218.0305-22-2025
Brown Trout1979918.3405-16-2025
Rainbow Trout2739917.8605-12-2025
Rainbow Trout3110017.99, 18.3405-09-2025
Rainbow Trout1559918.4305-08-2025
Brown Trout989917.8305-07-2025
Brown Trout929917.9205-06-2025

Michigan Department of Natural Resources