Cast the Water

Shady Lane Pond

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout9696.3709-14-2026
Rainbow Trout9228.4206-04-2026
Rainbow Trout9447.5104-10-2026
Rainbow Trout10015.520000000000000509-24-2025
Rainbow Trout5887.9906-05-2025
Rainbow Trout16407.5505-12-2025
Rainbow Trout10007.7405-30-2024

Likely species (watershed)

Arctic Grayling, Fathead Minnow, Largescale Sucker, Longnose Dace, Mottled Sculpin, Redside Shiner, Shorthead Sculpin

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters