Cast the Water

Newlan Reservoir

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout12893507-02-2026
Kokanee37833.4305-12-2026
Rainbow Trout102478.1909-26-2025
Rainbow Trout100004.2907-03-2025
Westslope Cutthroat Trout100704.2206-17-2025
Kokanee41633.5605-19-2025
Rainbow Trout97478.8510-08-2024
Rainbow Trout102855.1107-08-2024
Kokanee38373.4405-16-2024

Likely species (watershed)

Arctic Grayling, Brassy Minnow, Brown Trout, Fathead Minnow, Longnose Dace, Mottled Sculpin, Mountain Sucker

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters