Cast the Water

Hofman Reservoir

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout5006.520000000000000505-27-2026
Rainbow Trout10002.1705-08-2026
Rainbow Trout5007.0305-30-2025
Rainbow Trout10003.1705-17-2025
Rainbow Trout5007.2506-13-2024
Rainbow Trout10002.9205-15-2024

Likely species (watershed)

Bigeye Chub, Bigmouth Buffalo, Brassy Minnow, Emerald Shiner, Fathead Minnow, Golden Shiner, Iowa Darter, Longnose Dace, Mississippi Silvery Minnow, Northern Redbelly Dace, Sand Shiner, Smallmouth Buffalo

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters