Cast the Water

Chief Joseph Pond

Montana

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout5218.1706-05-2026
Rainbow Trout47612.2205-04-2026
Rainbow Trout49312.5104-20-2026
Rainbow Trout4998.906-06-2025
Rainbow Trout50012.20000000000000105-05-2025
Rainbow Trout57813.5706-13-2024
Rainbow Trout50013.1105-15-2024
Rainbow Trout50012.604-23-2024

Likely species (watershed)

Brassy Minnow, Brown Trout, Emerald Shiner, Fathead Minnow, Longnose Dace, Mississippi Silvery Minnow, Mottled Sculpin, Mountain Sucker, Northern Redbelly Dace, Sand Shiner

Likely species come from USGS Aquatic GAP ranges for the whole watershed (HUC8). They show what may be here, not a count of this water.

Nearby waters