Cast the Water

Manistee River

Michigan · Manistee

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Overview

The Manistee River flows through the northwest Lower Peninsula, partly within the Manistee National Forest. The reach from the DNR boat ramp below Tippy Dam to the M-55 bridge is a federal Wild and Scenic River, designated in 1992 in part for its fishery. Federal and state agencies describe a superior steelhead, Chinook and coho salmon fishery, based on natural reproduction and stocking, along with resident brown trout, smallmouth bass and walleye. Michigan DNR calls the river below Tippy Dam one of the state's most popular fishing spots. Steelhead are present year-round and peak in March and April, salmon run in fall, and large resident brown trout are often overlooked. The wadeable gravel riffles there are reached by a long stairway, which is not cleared in winter.

Regulations

Below Tippy Dam the river is a Type 3 trout stream with seasonal gear rules. See the current Michigan Fishing Regulations: https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/things-to-do/fishing

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout772320.105-13-2026
Brown Trout2732719.7105-12-2026
Rainbow Trout263020.2505-12-2026
Rainbow Trout1333117.905-06-2026
Rainbow Trout2666018.605-04-2026
Rainbow Trout1906418.805-01-2026
Rainbow Trout3483818.804-29-2026
Rainbow Trout2649019.0204-28-2026
Brown Trout1320019.12, 18.7804-27-2026
Rainbow Trout520019.4904-27-2026
Rainbow Trout1039519.6104-09-2026
Brown Trout2259518.69, 18.7504-09-2026
Lake Trout3498814.804-08-2026
Coho Salmon6260013.804-07-2026
Brown Trout2010015.49, 19.2704-07-2026
Brown Trout1410015.6504-06-2026
Brown Trout3319717.8603-26-2026
Brown Trout2319717.8203-25-2026
Rainbow Trout598177.2410-20-2025
Brown Trout1701310.8709-27-2025
Lake sturgeon66420.109-06-2025
Rainbow Trout2656221.4505-15-2025
Brown Trout652719.6505-14-2025
Brown Trout1579819.105-06-2025
Rainbow Trout2769618.105-01-2025

Michigan Department of Natural Resources; National Wild and Scenic Rivers System