Cast the Water

Au Sable River

Michigan · Iosco

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Overview

The Au Sable River is a major tributary to Lake Huron. Its basin covers 1,932 square miles of north-central Lower Michigan, partly within the Huron National Forest. Michigan designated it a Wild-Scenic Natural River in 1987. Upstream near Grayling, Burton's Landing marks the top of the well-known Holy Waters section, a popular put-in for canoes and drift boats. Michigan DNR reports wild brook trout to 12 inches and wild brown trout of 20 inches or more there. Trout stream types and gear rules change by section along the river, so check the reach you plan to fish. Foote Dam, about seven miles west of Oscoda, blocks upstream fish passage.

Regulations

Sections carry different trout stream types and gear rules. See the current Michigan Fishing Regulations and DNR regulation maps: https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/things-to-do/fishing/maps

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Rainbow Trout507619.506-01-2026
Rainbow Trout3711718.405-20-2026
Rainbow Trout3413319.105-18-2026
Atlantic salmon2949819.405-13-2026
Atlantic salmon775016.9705-11-2026
Rainbow Trout619920.0404-29-2026
Rainbow Trout879919.49, 19.8304-28-2026
Brown Trout520010.4204-28-2026
Coho Salmon1500014.404-23-2026
Brown Trout150007.504-20-2026
Rainbow Trout7622519.7, 19.304-08-2026
Rainbow Trout3141818.0, 16.005-20-2025
Atlantic salmon3872816.69, 16.8205-15-2025
Rainbow Trout2990018.605-12-2025
Rainbow Trout310019.5704-30-2025
Rainbow Trout880020.1604-29-2025
Brown Trout540011.7704-29-2025
Coho Salmon2169914.104-24-2025
Coho Salmon2169614.404-23-2025
Rainbow Trout6394720.104-09-2025

Michigan Department of Natural Resources