Cast the Water

Boardman River

Michigan · Grand Traverse

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Overview

The Boardman River runs through Grand Traverse County and enters Grand Traverse Bay of Lake Michigan in Traverse City. Michigan DNR stocks brown trout, steelhead, Chinook salmon and coho salmon as needed under its fisheries plan for the bay and river. DNR runs a weir near the mouth, where returning salmon are harvested in September and October, while lake trout, brown trout, steelhead and Atlantic salmon are passed upstream. The river is the site of a 20-plus-year restoration. Sabin Dam was removed in 2018, and in 2025 the Union Street Dam and its fish ladder were replaced by FishPass. FishPass can sort and pass desirable fish while blocking invasive sea lamprey.

Regulations

Special rules and closures apply near the weir and on parts of the river. See the current Michigan Fishing Regulations: https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/things-to-do/fishing

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Chinook Salmon961139.005-04-2026
Coho Salmon9137313.904-29-2026
Rainbow Trout1694720.004-13-2026
Lake sturgeon1017.310-16-2025
Lake sturgeon16015.810-12-2025
Lake sturgeon13716.709-27-2025
Lake sturgeon218.009-20-2025
Lake sturgeon1415.509-19-2025
Lake sturgeon6116.109-18-2025
Lake sturgeon1016.609-17-2025
Lake sturgeon30016.009-13-2025
Lake sturgeon142.705-08-2025
Lake sturgeon152.504-30-2025
Lake sturgeon435.004-25-2025
Coho Salmon4340014.104-24-2025
Rainbow Trout825019.504-16-2025

Michigan Department of Natural Resources