Cast the Water

Saint Joseph River

Michigan · Berrien

The pin is approximate, near the middle of the water. The shoreline on the map comes from OpenStreetMap.

Explore on map Find waters near you

Overview

The St. Joseph River basin covers about 4,685 square miles of southwest Michigan and north-central Indiana and is the third largest river basin in Michigan. The 210-mile river begins at Baw Beese Lake in Hillsdale County, loops through Indiana past Elkhart, Mishawaka and South Bend, then re-enters Michigan in Berrien County and reaches Lake Michigan at St. Joseph and Benton Harbor. A fish ladder at the Berrien Springs Dam opened in 1975, and by 1992 Michigan, Indiana and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service had added ladders at the Buchanan, Niles, South Bend and Mishawaka dams, letting Lake Michigan trout and salmon travel 63 miles upstream to the Twin Branch Dam. In a 1992 to 2004 creel survey reported by Michigan DNR, steelhead were the most harvested fish. Chinook salmon, coho salmon and brown trout were also taken, and bluegill, walleye, channel catfish and smallmouth bass were the main other species harvested.

Regulations

Trout and salmon rules vary by section, and Indiana rules apply across the state line. See the current Michigan Fishing Regulations: https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/things-to-do/fishing/fishing-regulations

Stocking history

SpeciesQtySizeWhen
Walleye588413.2206-10-2026
Walleye454133.0706-09-2026
Walleye582393.6306-03-2026
Coho Salmon7949214.004-01-2026
Rainbow Trout6106720.2, 19.5, 19.704-01-2026
Rainbow Trout654520.103-26-2026
Rainbow Trout1990020.203-25-2026
Walleye242992.9706-04-2025
Walleye616802.8606-03-2025
Chinook Salmon1498329.005-06-2025
Rainbow Trout8683319.604-10-2025
Coho Salmon2488814.304-02-2025
Coho Salmon4977614.104-01-2025

Michigan Department of Natural Resources